• 2019 Willmar Cross Country 

    Awards Supper will be Sunday, December 8th at the Middle School cafeteria-6:00 PM. Details to follow.

    Boys and Girls in top Ten at State: Boys-9th, Girls-8th, Lauren All State!

    state Teams Lauren all state

    Congrats to the Boys and Girls Teams for advancing to the state meet!!!

    state bound teams

     5 Points of Emphasis for 2020

    UPDATE ON UNIFORM FUNDRAISER: We have raised $9,450 of the $10,000 goal!  Donations are still being taken via check or GoFundMe. Thank you to all that have already donoted! 

    Uniform gofund me link

    Winged foot running club is raising money for Willmar Cardinal team uniforms. The uniforms are used for both the boys and girls track and cross country teams.  These teams are in excess of 100 kids for XC and up to 160 for Track.  The current uniforms are 8 years old and are starting to show their age after 16 seasons.  Uniforms are funded by donations and not school funds. We expect the cost to be around $25,000 total.  These teams have a history of excellence and do their best to represent  Willmar!  Show your support for them by helping them get new uniforms. Any donation is helpful!

    We have a GoFundMe campaign set up. under Cardinal XC & Track Uniforms                       https://.gofundme.com/cardinal-xc-amp-track-uniforms (or click on the link above).

    Or if you prefer to write a check directly to the Winged Foot Running Club, please send donations to:

    Kelly O'Farrell                                                                                                                         

    PO Box 570

    Willmar, MN 56201

    Any questions, please contact Kelly or Coach Popp

    Sincerely, 

    Winged Foot Running Club Board



    2019 Tentative Schedule

    NXN HEARTLAND PRACTICES

    What to Bring to Meets Checklist  



    Saturday, August 24-  Perham Brave Like Gabe Results

    Thursday, September 5th-Hopkins Bauman-Rovn Results

    Thursday, September 12th-Hutchinson Meet Postponed due to weather

    Saturday, September 14th- Sioux Falls Meet Canceled

    Saturday, September 14th- Eden Prairie Metro Meet Results

    Thursday, September 19th-Rocori Results

    Saturday, September 28th-Willmar Invite Results

    Saturday, October 5th-Alexandria Lions Results

    Tuesday, October 8th-St Cloud Tech Granite City Results

    Tuesday, October 15th-CLC Meet Results

    Monday, October 21st- Lefty Wright Meet postponed to Friday Oct. 25th

    Thursday, Ocober 24th- Section 8 AA Girls Results   Section 8 AA Boys Results

    Friday, October 25th-Lefty Wright Results

    Saturday, November 2nd-State Meet results

    Sunday, November 10th-NXN Heartland results


    Section 8AA Champions: V Boys, Fuad Bashir-V Boys 

    boys v Fuad

    CLC Meet Champions: Boys V, Boys JV, Girls MS, Fuad Bashir-Boys V, Sakaria Mohamed-Boys JV, Lauren Eilers-Girls V

    Tech Invite Meet Champions: JV Girls, JV Boys, V Girls, V Boys, MS Girls, MS Boys, Becca Dawson-JV Girls, Andrew Flolo-JV Boys, Lauren Eilers-V Girls, Solenne Ruff-MS Girls, Eli Heinen-MS Boys

    JV Girls JV Boys V Girls V Boys MS Girls MS Boys Becca Andrew Lauren Solenne Eli

    Alexandria Lions Meet Champion: Sully Anez-JV Boys

     sully alex

    Willmar Invite Champions:Girls MS, Erin Eilers-JV Girls

    MS Girls Erin

    Rocori Champions: Boys Varsity, Nina Dawson-V Girls, Erin Eilers-JV Girls, Mowlid Mohammed-JV Boys, Sully Anez-MS Boys

     Nina Erin Mowlid Sully

    Hopkins Champions: MS Girls, JV Boys, Becca Dawson-JV Girls, Erin Eilers- MS Girls

    Ms girls JV boys Becca Erin                                                                                          Perham Champions: Girls MS Team, Girls Varsity Team, Kendall Hanson-MS Girls Champ

    MS Girls V girls
    Kendall